May 24, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI #3

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1004491

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger                         

STATION: Westminster Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/24/2026 @ 1711 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Northbound Mile Marker 16.4, Dummerston (Windham County), Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI #3

ACCUSED: Stephen D. Goose (DOB:11/30/1954)                                           

AGE: 71

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney (Windham County), Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received report of a motor vehicle operating erratically on Interstate 91, in the area of mile marker 16.4, in the Town of Dummerston (Windham County), Vermont. Troopers were able to locate the vehicle and identified the operator as Stephen D. Goose (71) of Putney (Windham County), Vermont. While interacting with Goose, signs of impairment were detected. He was arrested without further incident and was released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on 05/26/2026 at 1230 Hours for the charge of DUI #3.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/26/2026 @1230 Hours     

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: IMAGE ATTACHED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image