May 13, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1002244

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Shae Riedinger                          

STATION:   Westminster Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/12/2026 at 1912 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Exit 4 Sunoco, Dummerston, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED:   Ian Bigelow                                            

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Halifax, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, a Trooper from the Westminster Barracks conducted a traffic stop near the Exit 4 Sunoco, in the town of Dummerston, Windham County, VT. During the traffic stop, Troopers detected signs of impairment from the operator, Ian Bigelow (43), of the Town of Westminster, Vermont. Bigelow was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Bigelow was released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division on June 2, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/2026 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL:   N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image