May 10, 2026

Update - St. Johnsbury Barracks / Runaway Juvenile

On 5/10/2026 Troopers located Olivia Champagne safe in the St Johnsbury area. Olivia returned to her residence without incident.

Sergeant Mark Pohlman

Vermont State Police

St Johnsbury Barracks

802-748-3111

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4004963

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/09/2026 at 1755 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, West Burke, VT

VIOLATION: Runaway Juvenile

JUVENILE: Olivia Champagne                                               

AGE: 15

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burke, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/09/2026, at approximately 1755 hours, Vermont Troopers were notified of a runaway juvenile on US Route 5 in the town of Burke, VT. Investigation revealed that Olivia Champagne (15) left her residence without permission. Champagne was picked up and brought to Danville, VT by an unknown individual. A clothing description of what Champagne was wearing is a white hoodie, grey leggings, "cranberry jordans," and a bright orange pocketbook. A photo of Champagne is attached. Anyone with information is asked to contact the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.