News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4003311 & 26A4004750
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper William Nally, Sgt Mark Pohlman
STATION: VSP - St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 5/4/26 0930 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vershire, VT
VIOLATIONS: Negligent Operation, Eluding a Police Officer, Excessive Speed, Resisting Arrest, False Reports to Law Enforcement Authorities, Impeding a Public Officer, Possession of Fentanyl, Possession of Methamphetamine, Fugitive From Justice and in state Arrest Warrants.
ACCUSED: Patrick Southworth
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vershire, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the evening of 4/6/26 Troopers were investigating a dispute at a residence on Beaver Meadow Road in the town of Vershire, Vt. While investigating the initial call they located Southworth(41) who was known to have active arrest warrants in both Vermont and New Hampshire in a vehicle on the property. The Vermont warrant was for felony unlawful trespass and the extraditable New Hampshire Warrant was for felony possession of fentanyl. When Troopers approached Southworth he fled the scene in said vehicle. The vehicle was later located at 1151 Parker Road in Vershire and seized as evidence. Subsequent investigation revealed there to be fentanyl and methamphetamines in the vehicle. Troopers attempted multiple times to make contact with Southworth at his residence and in the greater Vershire area without success. A search warrant for the residence was applied for and granted. On 5/4/26 the search warrant was executed by members of the State Police Tactical Services Unit, as well as uniformed and BCI Troopers from the St Johnsbury barracks. Southworth was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Orange County Superior Court where he was seen by a judge to answer to aforementioned charges. Southworth was later lodged at NERCF for lack of $50,000 bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 5/4/2026 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Y NERCF
BAIL: $50,000
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Sergeant Sean Brennan
Patrol Commander
VSP St Johnsbury Troop “A”
802-748-3111
1068 Us Route 5 Suite #1
St Johnsbury, VT 05819