NEWS RELEASE: Request for Information
CASE#: 26A4005488
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Skiff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE: 05/22/26 at an unknown specific time.
INCIDENT LOCATION: 396 Industrial Park Road.
VIOLATION: Grand Larceny
ACCUSED: Under Investigation
VICTIM: JTB Towing and Recovery
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 05/22/2026 Troopers with the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a theft at JTB Towing and Recovery. It was discovered that several catalytic converters had been stolen from a variety of vehicles located in the tow yard.
This incident is under active investigation. Anyone with pertinent information regarding this theft is encouraged to contact the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111 or submit a tip at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.