May 10, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4004995

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin

STATION: VSP-St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/10/2026  1:32 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: 7345 Scott Hwy, Groton, VT

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: William Dickey Jr.                                              

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:           

On May 10, 2026 at approximately 1:32 AM, Troopers from St. Johnsbury Barracks were patrolling the area of Scott Hwy in Groton, Vermont when they came upon a pickup truck that had driven off the road into the woods.  The operator, who was identified as William Dickey Jr. had left the scene prior to Troopers arriving on scene.  Investigation revealed Dickey operated his vehicle in a negligent manner.  Troopers made contact with Dickey at his residence and he was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 06/22/2026 at 8:30 AM. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/22/2026 at 8:30 AM            

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: No     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No