May 19, 2026

St Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002423

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman

Station: St. Johnsbury

Contact#: (802)-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/18/2026 0039 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Groton, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault, Reckless Endangerment, Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Nathan Bragg

AGE: 35

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT

VICTIM: Drew Leete

AGE: 45

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

VICTIM: Christopher Palermo

AGE: 49

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Lisbon, NH

VICTIM: Thomasina Howard

AGE: 40

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a citizen dispute call in the town of Groton. Investigation revealed that Nathan Bragg (35) of Ryegate, Vermont, had committed the crimes of Aggravated Assault, Reckless Endangerment, and Criminal Threatening.

On 05/19/2026, Bragg was located by the Vermont State Police and taken into custody. Bragg was transported to the Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division for arraignment. At the conclusion of the arraignment, Bragg was ordered to be held on $1,000 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/19/2026 at 1230 PM    

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex

BAIL: $1000

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Kyle Gorman

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111