May 27, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4005738

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                 

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 5/27/2026 at 1511 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 93 North Mile Marker 8, Waterford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Jesse Henry                                         

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethlehem, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 5/27/2026, at approximately 1511 hours, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Waterford, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation which resulted in a traffic stop on Henry’s vehicle. Indicators of impairment were detected and she was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Henry was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/15/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached