May 4, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4004770

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: May 4, 2026, at approximately 1832 hours 

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 25B / Munn Rd, Bradford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Matthew Lund                                                

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 4, 2026 at approximately 1832 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were patrolling VT Route 25B in Bradford, near Munn Rd, when they observed a vehicle commit a motor vehicle violation. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and made contact with the operator, Matthew Lund, who was showing signs of impairment.  Investigation determined Lund was under the influence of intoxicants at the time of operation and he was processed for DUI at the Bradford Outpost. Lund was released with a citation to appear on June 3, 2026 at 0830 hours in Orange County Criminal Court to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/03/2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:      N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED