News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4005432
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: VSP - St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 05/20/2026 5:38 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Sutton, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Lucas Perry
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 20, 2026 at approximately 5:38 PM, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to a report of an intoxicated person. Upon speaking with the caller it was determined no criminal violations occurred. The person of interest was identified as Lucas Perry and investigation revealed that he had an active arrest warrant for DUI #2. Troopers made contact with him and he was taken into custody without incident before being transported to the Northeast Correctional Complex.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/20/2026 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of