May 29, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003389

TROOPER:  Jared Blair                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 05/29/2026 at approximately 1318 hours

LOCATION: POE, Highgate, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Agnes Perry

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 29th, 2026, at approximately 1318 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were alerted by U.S. Customs and Border Protection that Agnes Perry (52) had an active instate arrest warrant.

The arrest warrant was confirmed, and Perry was taken into custody by Troopers at the POE. Perry was then transported directly to the Franklin County Criminal Court.

The active warrant contained the charges of:

13VSA2002 359-4-20  Frcr Ct 1 mis – FALSE PRETENSES OR FALSE TOKENS $900 OR LESS

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: Upon arrest             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: $100

MUG SHOT: N/A