May 18, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #3

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3002496

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                             

STATION: Shaftsbury                      

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: May 18, 2026, 0037 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: River Road, Manchester

VIOLATION: DUI #3

ACCUSED: Edison Apuhango                                               

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 18, 2026, at approximately 0037 hours, on River Road in Manchester, VT, Troopers observed a vehicle with an expired registration. A traffic stop was conducted and the operator, identified as Edison Apuhango (49) of Manchester, VT, was arrested on suspicion of DUI - Drugs. He was processed at the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks. He was ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on July 13, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 13, 2026, 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached