May 27, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Aggravated Operation Without Consent

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B30026B3002422

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Michael Arel                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421                                                                                                                                       

DATE/TIME: 05/13/2026 | 1325 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Readsboro, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Operation Without Owner’s Consent

ACCUSED: Joshua T. Johnston                                              

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Adams, MA

VICTIM: Susan G. Saylor

AGE: 70

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Readsboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 13, 2026, at approximately 1325 hours Troopers were notified of a car theft reported Susan G. Saylor (70) in the Town of Readsboro. Investigation discovered that Joshua T. Johnson (43) had taken Saylor’s motor vehicle without consent and had not returned it for a period exceeding a month. The motor vehicle was reported to surrounding police agencies, and the Adams Police Department located the motor vehicle in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. The motor vehicle was recovered and returned to Saylor, and Troopers ordered Johnston to surrender himself at the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks. Johnston was subsequently issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on August 10, 2026, at 0830 hours

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/10/2026 | 0830 hours           

COURT: Bennington Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

--

Trooper Michael Arel

Vermont State Police

“B” Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

(802) 442-5421