MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4003828
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 05/19/2026, at approximately 1242 hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Rutland Town
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Windcrest Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Ashley Daniels
AGE: 32
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middletown Springs, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Escape
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Magnus Munro
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Floral Park, NY
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Tahoe
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 5/19/26, at approximately 1242 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police- Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of US Route 7 and Windcrest Rd in the Town of Rutland.
Operator #1 (Daniels) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on US Route 7, intending to turn left onto Windcrest Rd. Operator #2 (Munro) was operating vehicle #2, traveling north on US Route 7. Operator #1 (Daniels) turned vehicle #1 left in front of vehicle #2, causing the collision.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending