MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4003588
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On May 9, 2026, at approximately 1619 hours
STREET: US RT 7
TOWN: Pittsford, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Linden Heights
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Overcast
ROAD CONDITIONS: Damp, clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Christopher Faber
AGE: 39
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaling damage
INJURIES: Non-life-threatening head and stomach injuries.
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 5/9/2026, at approximately 1619 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on US RT 7 in Pittsford.
Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 (Faber) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on US RT 7. Operator #1 (Faber) was unable to maintain his lane of travel and exited the east side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 drove into a ditch and over a driveway, colliding with a tree, before rolling onto its side. Vehicle #1 came to an uncontrolled position of rest upright.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Pittsford Fire Department and Regional Ambulance Service.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.