May 6, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4003495

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bruce Cleaver

STATION: Rutland

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME:  05/05/2026 @ 14:12 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Brooklyn Rd, Mt Tabor

ACCUSED: John Marro                                         

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Domestic Assault X3, Unlawful Restraint, Interference with Access to Emergency Services, Violation of Conditions of Release X2, Criminal Threatening

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/05/2026, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks received a report of an assault that had occurred the previous day in Mount Tabor.  

Investigation revealed John Marro (55) of Rutland, VT, had assaulted a domestic partner/household member on multiple occasions, held them against their will, and violated his court ordered conditions of release, while preventing access to emergency services. Marro was subsequently lodged and held without bail at the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility where he was already being held on separate charges. He is scheduled to be arraigned at the Rutland County Superior Court on May 6th, 2026, at 1200 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/06/2026 @ 1200 hrs          

COURT:  Rutland County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Bruce Cleaver

Vermont State Police

124 State Place

Rutland, VT 05701

Barracks: 802-773-9101