May 19, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4003797                        
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland                           
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On 05/18/2026, at approximately 0808 hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Pittsford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Old Colony Way
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Dalton Tanner
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whiting, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2003
VEHICLE MAKE: Suzuki
VEHICLE MODEL: VL800K
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1:
INJURIES: Severe left leg injury
HOSPITAL: Yes

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Monique Monette
AGE: 52
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rochester, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Pilot
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear-end damage
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 05/18/2026 at approximately 0808 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash on US Route 7 in Pittsford. Through investigation, it was revealed that operator #1: Dalton Tanner (19), was operating vehicle #1 and collided with vehicle #2, which was operated by operator #2: Monique Monette (52). Tanner sustained a severe left leg injury and was transported to Rutland Region Medical Center.
The Vermont State police were assisted by Regional Ambulance and Pittsford Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: No
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.