May 26, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B4004025

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: May 25, 2026, at approximately 1937 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: West Creek Road, Pittsford, Vermont

VIOLATION: Driving under the influence

ACCUSED: Allison Burden

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Wallingford, Vermont

VEHICLE #1

MAKE: Ford

MODE: Escape

YEAR: 2010

SEATBELT: Yes

INJURIES: Minor

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 25, 2026, at approximately 1937 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a single vehicle crash on West Creek Road in the Town of Pittsford, Vermont. Through investigation, Troopers identified the operator as Allison Burden, 35, of East Wallingford, Vermont. Burden’s vehicle exited the roadway and struck a utility pole causing downed wires across the roadway. The roadway was closed for a significant amount of time while Green Mountain Power fixed the utility pole. Throughout the interaction with Troopers, Burden displayed indicators of impairment. Burden was ultimately arrested and processed for driving under the influence. Burden was cited to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on August 31, 2026, at 10:00 AM to answer to the above charge.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: August 31, 2026, at 10:00 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.