CASE#: 26B2002173
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 05/08/2026 @ 2252 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 107, Royalton
VIOLATION: DUI Drug
ACCUSED: Charles Shepard III
AGE: 67
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Thetford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop in the town of Royalton. The operator was identified as Charles Shepard III (67). Throughout the interaction, Shepard was displaying signs of impairment. At the conclusion of investigation, Shepard was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Shepard was ultimately issued a citation and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/07/2026 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite 1
St Johnsbury, VT 05819
(802)748-3111