CASE#: 26B2002183
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 05/09/2026 @ 2028 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St, Bethel
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: James Loura
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Royalton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks received a report that a motorist struck a parked vehicle on Main Street in Bethel, VT. Troopers responded and identified the operator as James Loura (37). Throughout the investigation, Loura was displaying signs of impairment. At the conclusion of the investigation, Loura was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Loura was ultimately issued a citation and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/26/2026 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933