May 2, 2026

New Haven Barracks- DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE              

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5001834

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Slaney

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 05/01/2026 at 1912 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hamilton Rd  

TOWN/STATE: Weybridge, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Jennifer Cyr

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Crown Point, New York

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 1st, 2026, at approximately 1912 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to the area of Hamilton Rd in the Town of Weybridge VT for a report of a single motor vehicle crash.

Troopers made contact with Jennifer Cyr (29), who was the sole occupant of the vehicle. Upon speaking with Cyr Troopers detected signs of impairment.

Cyr was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI #1. At the conclusion of processing, Cyr was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on August 10th, 2026, at 1230 hours.     

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/10/2026 at 1230 hours         

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

VCVC: Pending

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.