MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A5002797
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 05/25/2026 @ approximately 1622 hours
STREET: Schoolhouse Rd
TOWN: Brownington
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Chase Rd
WEATHER: Light rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Dane Kross
AGE: 41
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charleston, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police, Orleans Ambulance and Orleans Fire Department responded to the report of a single vehicle crash with possible injuries. The operator was identified as Dane Kross (41) of Charleston who was operating a white Subaru Forester. Investigation revealed Cross was traveling west on Schoolhouse Rd, who allegedly swerved for a fallen tree in the roadway ultimately colliding with several trees on the shoulder.
Trooper Jesse Nash
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov
(802) 334-8881