May 5, 2026

Derby Barracks / DUI #1 and 1st Degree Agg Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5002394

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Logan Miller                           

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 05/04/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Loop Road, Jay

VIOLATION: 1st Deg. Aggravated Domestic Assault, DUI #1

ACCUSED: Bella Carlos                                              

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jay, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time the Vermont State Police, Orleans County Sheriff's Department, and Newport Ambulance Service were dispatched to a report from residents of Loop Road that a male and female physically fighting outside a vehicle stopped on the roadway. During the course of the investigation, it was determined that Bella Carlos, age 23 of Jay, VT, had attempted to cause serious bodily injury to a household member by strangulation and had operated a vehicle under the influence of alcohol. Carlos was taken into custody and brought to the Derby barracks for processing. Carlos was later lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility on $500 bail and Conditions of Release imposed by the Court and will appear in Orleans Criminal Court on 5/5/2026 to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/5/2026          

COURT: Orleans Criminal

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility 

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881