May 14, 2026

Derby Barracks/ 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5002490

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Anthony Rice                            

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 05/10/2026 @ 1916 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Church Hill Rd, Orleans, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Dalton Morgan

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orleans, VT    

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/10/2026 at approximately 1916 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified about a possible domestic assault that has been ongoing over several months at a residence on Church Hill Rd in the Village of Orleans, VT. After further investigation, State Police determined the victim was physically assaulted by the offender later identified as, Dalton Morgan, 29 of Orleans, VT. On 05/14/2026 at approximately 1856 hrs, Morgan was located and subsequently arrested and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing. Morgan was later lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility. Morgan is ordered to appear in court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/14/2026 @ 1230 hrs

COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Uploaded Image