May 29, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Burglary

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3004293

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/29/2026 @ 0453 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  VT Route 12 S, Northfield

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Samantha Jarvis                                              

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

VICTIM: South Village Mobil

AGE: Business

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/29/2026 at approximately 0351 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to the report of a possible break in located on Vermont Route 12 South in the Town of Northfield. Troopers were advised that the front door and windows of the business were smashed. Troopers responded to the scene and through further investigation identified a vehicle of interest as a Grey Ford F150 bearing Vermont registration 525A023. Troopers were able to locate this vehicle and initiate a traffic stop. After further investigation the passenger was identified as Samanth Jarvis (39) and was placed under arrest for suspicion of burglary and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Jarvis was issued a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 06/01/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/01/2026 @1230 hours         

COURT: Washinton County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Included