CASE#: 26A1002577
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Rea
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: April 4, 2026, 2252 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15, Johnson, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Christopher Hamel
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Junction, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On April 4th, 2026, at approximately 2252 hours, on VT Route 15 in Johnson, Troopers observed a vehicle driving westbound near Willow Crossing at a speed of 100 mph. The posted speed in that area is 50 mph. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Christopher Hamel (47) of Essex Junction, VT. Hamel was cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Lamoille Criminal Division, on May 13th, 2026, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: May 13th, 2026, 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Lamoille Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Kevin Rea
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
802-878-7111