April 6, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A1002582                     

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Quincy Chandler

STATION: Williston         

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 04/05/2026, 0537 hours

STREET: Pumpkin Harbor Rd

TOWN: Cambridge

WEATHER: Raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Widinson Cuenca

AGE: 23

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1, Reckless Endangerment

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Focus

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

PASSENGER 1: Olga Dutan

AGE: 21

SEAT BELT? Y

PASSENGER 2: Juvenile

AGE: 2

SEAT BELT? Y

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 5, 2026, at approximately 0537 hours Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on Pumpkin Harbor Rd in Cambridge.

Investigation determined that the operator had left the scene. Troopers ultimately made contact with Cuenca and observed multiple indicators of impairment. Cuenca was arrested for suspicion of DUI and reckless endangerment. Cuenca was transported to the Williston Barracks and was released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division.

Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by the Cambridge Fire Department and Cambridge Rescue.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/22/2026, 1230 hours

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image