April 11, 2026

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1002694

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                          

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 11, 2026 at approximately 1227 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  VT Route 2A / Marshall Ave, Williston

VIOLATION: 

-             Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED:  Yasmine Shiffert

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On April 11, 2026 at approximately 1227 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop for an equipment violation on VT Route 2A near Marshall Ave in Williston.  The operator was identified as Yasmine Shiffert (28) of Williston, VT.  Shiffert was found to have an active instate warrant for failure to appear stemming from the charges of Possession of Narcotics out of Windham County, VT.  Shiffert was arrested and transported to the Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $200 bail. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/13/2026 1230 hours

COURT: Windham County Superior

LODGED: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111

Uploaded Image