April 14, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Possession of Cocaine

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1003116

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland                             

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/14/2026 at approximately 1539 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 103 / Sylvan Road, Chester, Vermont

VIOLATION: Possession of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Joshua M. Richards                                              

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fair Haven, Vermont

ACCUSED: Alfred V. Sarro

AGE: 58

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/14/2026, at approximately 1539 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks conducted a traffic stop on Vermont Route 103 in the area of Sylvan Road, Chester (Windsor County), Vermont. Subsequent investigation led to the arrest of the operator, identified as Joshua M. Richards, 39, and passenger, Alfred V. Sarro, 58, both of Fair Haven, Vermont. Richards and Sarro were both charged with Possession of Cocaine, they are cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windsor County, Criminal Division on 07/28/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the aforementioned charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/28/2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windsor County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov

Uploaded Image Uploaded Image