April 1, 2026

Westminster Barracks / LSA Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B1002585                                          

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Zachary Kunow

STATION: Westminster Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600 X3

DATE/TIME: 03/31/26 at 0819 Hours

STREET: Westminster Rd 

TOWN: Putney

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: McKinnon Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Marcy Smith (DOB: 02/18/1958)

AGE: 68    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alstead, NH

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Rav 4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 03/31/26 at approximately 0819 hours, the Vermont State Police- Westminster Barracks was notified of a single vehicle crash involving a dog on Westminster Rd in the town of Putney, Windham County, Vermont. It was reported that the operator left the scene.

An investigation into the crash revealed the operator was Marcy Smith (DOB:02/18/1958). Smith hit a Dog in the road and left the scene. Smith reported to the Westminster Barracks, where she was processed and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on 05/12/2025 at 0830 hours to answer the charge Leaving the Scene of an Accident.

LODGED-LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Windham

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/12/2026   0830 hours         