April 8, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1002869

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Eric Clemens                             

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: Reported on 04/08/2026 at 1245 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Jed Circle, Saxtons River, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Paulette Potorski                                              

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saxtons River, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/08/2026, at approximately 1245 hours, the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks received report of an assault that had occurred on Jed Circle in Saxtons River, Vermont. Troopers responded to the scene, subsequent investigation led to the arrest of Paulette Potorski, 44, of Saxtons River, Vermont. Potorski is charged with Domestic Assault, she is cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division on 04/09/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the aforementioned charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  04/09/2026 at 12:30pm      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:     

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Eric Clemens

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Eric.clemens@vermont.gov

Uploaded Image