April 9, 2026

UPDATE: Derby Barracks / Missing Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5001816

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Gallup                          

STATION: Derby Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 4/6/26 at approximately 1540

INCIDENT LOCATION: Brownington, Vermont

Missing Person

Missing Person: Chrissy Lucas                                              

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Phoenix, AZ

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

              Subsequent investigation has revealed Chrissy Lucas is living out of state and is no longer considered missing.

***Initial news release, 6:41 p.m. Monday, April. 6th, 2026***

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 4/6/26, at approximately 1540 hours, the State Police received a report that Chrissy Lucas has not been seen or heard from for many months and her friends and family are concerned for her welfare. Anyone with information about the welfare or whereabouts of Chrissy Lucas is requested to call the State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881 or submit an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.