April 30, 2026

St Johnsbury/ Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4004503                   
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Haley
STATION: VSP St Johnsbury           
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/29/26, at approx. 1124 hours
STREET: Scott Hwy
TOWN: Groton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 1724 Scott Hwy
WEATHER: Sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kortney Darling
AGE: 16  
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front Driver's side
INJURIES: None reported

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Timothy Derby
AGE:  46    
SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Cherokee
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front Passenger side
INJURIES: None reported

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the attached date and time, members of the Vermont State Police responded to a reported two-vehicle crash on Scott Highway in the town of Groton.

Upon arrival, both vehicles involved had been moved from the roadway and were parked in separate driveways.

Investigation revealed that Darling (16) was exiting a driveway and entered Scott Highway, failing to yield to Derby (46), who was traveling westbound. As a result, the two vehicles collided, causing damage to both.

COURT ACTION: No

Trooper Jason Haley

Vermont State Police

St Johnsbury Barracks

802-748-3111