April 8, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4003371

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc              

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 4/8/26 at 1554 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North - MM 95.8

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Eden Bennis                          

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Keene, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on I 91 N near mile marker 95.8 when they observed a vehicle traveling northbound at a high rate of speed. The vehicle was captured traveling 106 mph in a posted 65 mph zone. The vehicle was stopped without issue, and the operator was identified as Eden Bennis. Bennis was transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Orange Criminal Division on 6/1/26 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/29/26 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Orange Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper James LeBlanc

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Rt 5 #1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111