CASE#: 26A2002479
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993
DATE/TIME: 04/20/2026 14:40 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 N MM 111, Georgia
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Gabriel Bates
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franklin, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 20th, 2026, at approximately 1440 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks were conducting speed enforcement via LIDAR along a section of I-89 near mile marker 111. A vehicle was observed traveling at a rate of speed far greater than the posted 65mph speed limit. LIDAR was activated and registered a speed of 112mph, a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1004, Interstate Highway Rules.
A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Gabriel Bates, 21, of Franklin. Gates was taken into custody without incident and transported back to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on May 26th, 2026, at 0800 hours, to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation. He was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1004 with a waiver amount of $696.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: May 26th, 2026 / 0800 hours
COURT: Franklin
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
Trooper Bodey Towle
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993