April 11, 2026

St. Albans Barracks | Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2002267              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau

STATION: St. Albans                

CONTACT#: 802 524 5993

DATE/TIME:  04/11/2026 at 1436 hours

STREET: 5416 VT 105

TOWN: Sheldon

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: North of Danyow Rd.

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Overcast

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR:  Zoe Raymond

AGE: 22

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai

VEHICLE MODEL: Tucson

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Brenda Jewett

AGE: 49

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Fusion

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2:

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center

PASSENGER: Christopher Cross

AGE: 54

SEAT BELT? Yes

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On April 11, 2026, at 1436 hours, Vermont State Police, Enosburgh EMS, and Sheldon Fire responded to a two-car crash in the area of 5416 VT Route 105 in Sheldon. Statements from the operators and evidence on the scene indicated that both vehicles were traveling westbound on VT 105. Vehicle 2, operated by Brenda Jewett, attempted to turn around by utilizing a driveway on the eastbound side of the roadway. Vehicle 2 was then struck in the eastbound lane by Vehicle 1, operated by Zoe Raymond. Vehicle 2 was able to be driven from the scene. Vehicle 1 was towed from the scene.

Trooper Seth Boudreau 

Vermont State Police 

St. Albans Field Station

140 Fisher Pond Rd. 

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993