CASE#: 26A2002629
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 04/26/2026 at 1257 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Border Road in the town of Alburgh
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Daniel Shedrick
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alburgh, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 26th, 2026 at approximately 1257 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of a family disturbance at a residence on Border Road in the town of Alburgh. Troopers responded to the scene and identified one of the involved parties as Daniel Shedrick (41) of Alburgh, VT. Investigation revealed that Shedrick had assaulted a household member. Shedrick was issued a citation to appear in the Grand Isle County Superior Court on April 30th, 2026 at 0830 hours to answer the charge of Domestic Assault.
Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993