CASE#: 26A2002554
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 04/23/2026 at approximately 1420 hours
LOCATION: Thornton Drive Highgate, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Austin Robtoy
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 23rd, 2026, at approximately 1420 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks had received information that Austin Robtoy (26) of Highgate, VT was located at an address on Thornton Drive in the Town of Highgate. Robtoy was known by Troopers to have an active warrant for his arrest.
As Troopers arrived at the address, Robtoy exited through an exterior window on the backside of the residence. Shortly after fleeing the property, Troopers were able to apprehend Robtoy and take him into custody for the active warrant.
Robtoy was then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $1,000 bail. Robtoy was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Robtoy to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on April 24th, 2026, at 1300 hours.
The active warrant contained the charges of:
13 VSA 3701(a) Felony 1 UNLAWFUL MISCHIEF >$1000
28 VSA 302 Misdemeanor 1 VIOLATION OF PROBATION
13 VSA 7559(e) Misdemeanor 1 VIOLATION OF CONDITIONS OF RELEASE
13 VSA 1023(a)(1) Misdemeanor 1 ASSAULT - SIMPLE
13 VSA 2502 Misdemeanor 1 PETIT LARCENY $900 OR LESS
13 VSA 2502 Other 1 PETIT LARCENY $900 OR LESS
13 VSA 1042 Other 1 ASSAULT - DOMESTIC
13 VSA 1023(a)(1) Other 2 ASSAULT - SIMPLE
13 VSA 7559(a) Other 3 VIOLATION OF CONDITIONS OF RELEASE
28 VSA 302 Other 1 VIOLATION OF PROBATION
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 04/24/2026 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $1,000
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993