CASE#: 26A2002406
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 04/17/2026 at approximately 1909 hours
LOCATION: Perley Road Enosburg, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Eric Benware
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 17th, 2026, at approximately 1909 hours while conducting patrol in the Town of Enosburg, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks had received information regarding the whereabouts of Eric Benware (43) of Richford, VT. Benware was known to have an active warrant for his arrest.
Benware was located at an address on Perley Road in the Town of Enosburg and was taken into custody for the warrant. Benware was then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $200 bail. Benware was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Benware to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on April 20th, 2026, at 1300 hours.
The active warrant contained the charges of:
13 VSA 1026(a)(1) Misdemeanor 1 DISORDERLY CONDUCT- FIGHT ETC
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 04/20/2026 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: None
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993