CASE#: 26B3001584
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: April 10, 2026, 1819 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, MM 18, Shaftsbury, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Kelsey Anne Decker
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, NY
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On April 10, 2026, at approximately 1819 hours, on US Route 7 in Shaftsbury, Troopers observed a vehicle driving northbound near mile marker 18 at a speed of 91 mph. The posted speed in that area is 55 mph. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Kelsey Anne Decker (29) of Albany, NY. Decker was cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division, on June 1, 2026, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: June 1, 2026, 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of