CASE#: 26B3001746
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Negrin
STATION: Shaftesbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)442-5421
DATE/TIME: April 15th, 2026, at approximately 0023 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: U.S. Route 7
VIOLATION: Criminal DLS
ACCUSED: Jasmine K. Brock
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Shaftsbury Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on U.S. Route 7 in the area of the Pownal View Barn for a vehicle equipment violation. The operator was identified as Jasmine K. Brock (DOB: 10/05/1990) of Bennington, Vermont.
An investigation ensued, which revealed that Brock's license was criminally suspended. Brock was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing.
Brock was subsequently issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Bennington Criminal Division on 06/15/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of operating a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: June 15th, 2026, at 0830 hours
COURT: Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.