April 12, 2026

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4002808            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On 04/11/2026, at approximately 1811 hours

STREET: VT Route 100

TOWN: Pittsfield

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Townsend Brook Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear     

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Alexander Delarosa

AGE: 18

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Edge

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Severe Front Edge Damage

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 04/11/2026, at approximately 1811 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash at 2715 VT Route 100. Through investigation it was revealed that Operator #1 Alexander Delarosa (18), was operating Vehicle #1 and fell asleep behind the wheel, colliding with a telephone pole.

The Vermont State Police was assisted by Pittsfield Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A 

MUG SHOT: N/A 

COURT ACTION: No 

COURT: N/A 

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.