CASE#: 26B4003338
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 04/29/2026, at approximately 1039 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: West Rutland, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Shawn Dayton
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/29/2026, at approximately 1039 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a call at the West Rutland Market 32 parking lot of a person nodding off behind the wheel. It was revealed that Shawn Dayton, 40, of Rutland Town, was operating the vehicle while showing multiple signs of impairment.
Dayton was arrested for DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks for processing. Dayton was released with a citation to appear in the Rutland County Superior Court on June 8th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI #2.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: June 8th at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.