CASE#: 26B4003221
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Sean Mulderry
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 04/25/2026 at approximately 0043 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Benson, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Matthew Supernault
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Benson, VT
(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/25/2026, at approximately 0048 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were dispatched to a domestic dispute at a residence in Benson, VT. Investigation revealed that Matthew Supernault, age 42 of Benson, Vermont, caused injury to a family or household member at the residence.
Supernault was arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks for processing. Supernault was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division to answer the charges above.
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correcting Facility
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/27/2026 / 1230
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.