CASE #: 26B4002912
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: April 14, 2026 / 1953 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Danby Pawlet Rd, Danby
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault X2
ACCUSED: Ryan Battease
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 14, 2026, at approximately 1953 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a domestic disturbance on Danby Pawlet Rd in the Town of Danby. Through investigation, it was determined that Ryan Battease (27), of Danby, assaulted two family and/or household members prior to leaving the residence.
On April 15, 2026, with assistance from the Rutland City Police Department, Battease was located and taken into custody without incident. Battease was transported to the State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Battease was transported to Rutland Superior Court.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE: 04/15/26
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.