April 3, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B2001311

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux                 

STATION: Royalton Barracks      

CONTACT: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 03/19/2026 at approximately 1009 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Chelsea, Vermont

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Max Quayle                                 

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chelsea, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 19th, 2026, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were advised of an altercation that occurred at a residence in Chelsea, Vermont. After further investigation, it was determined that Max Quayle (56) of Chelsea, Vermont was unlawfully trespassing at the property where the incident occurred. On April 3rd, 2026, Quayle was issued a criminal citation for Unlawful Trespass and was ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Orange Criminal Division, on 05/20/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/20/2026 at 0830 hours

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NA

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933