CASE: 26B2001897
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT: 802-234-9933
ACCUSED: Rolland G. Burns
AGE: 66
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsfield, Vermont
DATE/TIME: 04/25/2026 at approximately 1859 hours
STREET/TOWN: VT Route 12-A, Braintree, Vermont
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence (DUI)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 25, 2026, at approximately 1859 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed violations on VT Route 12-A near Thresher Rd in the town of Braintree, VT. While interacting with the operator, identified as Rolland Burns, age 66 of Pittsfield, VT, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Burns was placed under arrest without incident, transported to the Royalton Barracks, and released with a criminal citation to appear in court at the below date, time, and location to answer to the charge of Driving Under the Influence.
MUG SHOT: YES
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Criminal Division (Orange)
COURT DATE/TIME: July 1, 2026, 0830 hours