NEWS RELEASE – Request for Information
CASE#: 26A5001662
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 03/28/2026 @ approx. 1945 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Quechee Farm, Canaan, VT
VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident
ACCUSED: Under Investigation
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
VICTIM: Shelby Owen-Lafoe
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colebrook, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police took a report of a crash in the Quechee Farms parking lot in Canaan, VT. It was reported a vehicle leaving the Border Jumpers backed into a concrete pillar, causing it to fall onto a parked vehicle at the Quechee Farms Store. The operator of the other vehicle left the scene without providing their information. Anyone with information about this incident is asked to call the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802 334 881.
COURT ACTION: Y N
COURT DATE/TIME:
COURT:
LODGED - LOCATION:
BAIL:
MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Logan Miller
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802) 334-8881