CASE#: 26A5001765
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881
DATE/TIME: April 4, 2026, 1945 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 N, MM 152, Sheffield, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Mathew R. Lucido
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Somerville, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On April 4th, 2026, at approximately 1945 hours, on I 91 N in Sheffield, Troopers observed a vehicle driving northbound near mile marker 153 at a speed of 101mph. The posted speed in that area is 65mph. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Mathew R. Lucido (26) of Somerville, MA. Lucido was cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Caledonia Criminal Division, on June 8th, 2026, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: June 8th, 2026, 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Caledonia Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Jacob Shores
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802)-334-8881