CASE#: 26A5002232
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881
DATE/TIME: 04/27/2026 @ approximately 1328 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14 in the Town of Coventry
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Dakota Barrup
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks were on routine patrol in the Town of Coventry, Vermont. While patrolling, Troopers observed a motor vehicle infraction and conducted a traffic stop. Subsequent investigation revealed that Barrup, the operator of the vehicle had displayed signs of impairment. Barrup was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported without incident to the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks for processing. Barrup was later released with a criminal citation to appear in Orleans County Court.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/12/2026 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Orleans
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of